CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J80567

Ms. Shelley Vybiral
Snap-tite, Inc.
8325 Hessinger Dr.
Erie, PA 16509

RE: The tariff classification of gaskets for vessels and reactors from the U.K.

Dear Ms. Vybiral:

In your letter dated January 28, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is a number of seal rings used on pressure vessels or reactors in the chemical and petrochemical markets for laboratory research. The seal rings are not made of a deformable material, and thus, cannot be classified in your suggested heading, 8484.10.0000, HTS. They are made of stainless steel, titanium, Hastelloy or Inconel. Some may be plated with silver. The seal ring is part of the pressure vessel. Pressure vessels of the type that are containment vessels for a medium to be held under pressure are not goods of heading 8419, HTS.

The applicable subheading for the steel seal rings will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the titanium seal rings will be 8108.90.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Hastelloy and Inconel seal rings will be 7508.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of nickel, other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division